Most Centuries in ODIs | Most hundreds in One day cricket

Sachin Tendulkar and Virat Kohli acquire the top two spots in the list of most centuries in ODIs

Sachin Tendulkar and Virat Kohli acquire the top two spots in the list of most centuries in ODIs

Sachin Tendulkar holds the record for hitting most centuries in ODIs. Tendulkar, who retired from One-day internationals (ODIs) in 2012, finished with 49 centuries in ODIs. Sachin played 463 matches before ending with most hundreds in one day cricket.

Among active players, Virat Kohli has scored most ODI tons and is currently ranked second after Sachin with 43 ODI centuries in just 248 matches. There’s no doubt that Kohli will supersede Tendulkar in the upcoming future in the list of most ODI centuries ever scored at the international level. Kohli might face stiff competition from his deputy in the limited-overs format, Rohit Sharma, who has registered 30 ODI centuries in 224 matches for India.

Here’s a complete list of players with most centuries in ODIs:

Most Centuries in ODIs

PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR1005004s6s
SR Tendulkar (INDIA)1989-20124634524118426200*44.832136786.234996202016195
V Kohli (INDIA)2008-2020248239391186718359.331272693.254358131116121
RT Ponting (AUS/ICC)1995-2012375365391370416442.031704680.393082201231162
RG Sharma (INDIA)2007-202022421732911526449.271025088.92294313817244
ST Jayasuriya (Asia/SL)1989-2011445433181343018932.361472591.202868341500270
HM Amla (SA)2008-201918117814811315949.46917888.392739482253
AB de Villiers (Afr/SA)2005-201822821839957717653.509473101.0925537840204
CH Gayle (ICC/WI)1999-2019301294171048021537.831201987.192554251128331
KC Sangakkara (Asia/ICC/SL)2000-2015404380411423416941.981804878.86259315138588
SC Ganguly (Asia/INDIA)1992-2007311300231136318341.021541673.702272161122190
TM Dilshan (SL)1999-20163303034110290161*39.271193386.23224711111155
LRPL Taylor (NZ)2006-2020232216398574181*48.441027383.4621519711146
HH Gibbs (SA)1996-201024824016809417536.13972183.26213722930128
Saeed Anwar (PAK)1989-200324724419882419439.211093880.6720431593897
BC Lara (ICC/WI)1990-2007299289321040516940.481308679.511963161035+133+
DPMD Jayawardene (Asia/SL)1998-2015448418391265014433.371602078.96197728111976
DA Warner (AUS)2009-20201231216526717945.80550095.761821255582
ME Waugh (AUS)1988-200224423620850017339.351105376.9018501665157
S Dhawan (INDIA)2010-20201361337568814345.14605094.011729571069
DL Haynes (WI)1978-1994238237288648152*41.371370763.09175713768+53+
JH Kallis (Afr/ICC/SA)1996-2014328314531157913944.361588572.89178617911137
AJ Finch (AUS)2013-202012612234882153*41.02550388.71162611483119
JE Root (ENG)2013-2020146137215922133*51.05677587.401633447843
MJ Guptill (NZ)2009-2020183180196843237*42.50782587.45163715694176
NJ Astle (NZ)1995-2007223217147090145*34.92976072.6416411972086
AC Gilchrist (AUS/ICC)1996-200828727911961917235.89992296.941655191162149
Q de Kock (SA)2013-20201211216513517844.65541494.841525459074
WU Tharanga (Asia/SL)2005-2019235223176951174*33.74915575.9215371779852
V Sehwag (Asia/ICC/INDIA)1999-20132512459827321935.057929104.331538141132136
Mohammad Yousuf (Asia/PAK)1998-2010288273409720141*41.711294275.1015641578590
Yuvraj Singh (Asia/INDIA)2000-201730427840870115036.55992487.67145218908155
KS Williamson (NZ)2010-202015114414617314847.48755181.751339556349
G Kirsten (SA)1993-2003185185196798188*40.95943672.0413451165920
Tamim Iqbal (BDESH)2007-20202072059720215836.74915378.6813471878391
EJG Morgan (ENG/IRE)2006-202023621932736814839.40808591.13134615614211
ME Trescothick (ENG)2000-20061231226433513737.37508785.2112211352841
F du Plessis (SA)2011-201914313620550718547.47621588.601235349566
R Dravid (Asia/ICC/INDIA)1996-2011344318401088915339.161528471.2412831395042
Babar Azam (PAK)2015-20197472103359125*54.17385787.081115228931
CG Greenidge (WI)1975-1991128127135134133*45.03790864.9211313470+81+
WTS Porterfield (IRE)2006-20201391363409113930.75591669.151117942630
G Gambhir (INDIA)2003-2013147143115238150*39.68614485.2511341156117
IVA Richards (WI)1975-1991187167246721189*47.00745190.2011457600+126+
Mohammad Hafeez (PAK)2003-2019218216156614140*32.90863376.61113819664110
S Chanderpaul (WI)1994-201126825140877815041.601240870.741159672285
MS Atapattu (SL)1990-2007268259328529132*37.571259467.7211591373415
PA de Silva (SL)1984-200330829630928414534.901144381.13116417712+102+
ML Hayden (AUS/ICC)1993-2008161155156133181*43.80776778.961036963687
GC Smith (Afr/SA)2002-201319719410698914137.98864880.811047878844
BRM Taylor (ZIM)2004-2020196195156326145*35.14830776.1510381555899
MN Samuels (WI)2000-2018207196265606133*32.97746375.11103011526118
Ijaz Ahmed (PAK)1986-2000250232296564139*32.33817480.30103714531+87+
MS Dhoni (Asia/INDIA)2004-20193502978410773183*50.571230387.56107310826229
Inzamam-ul-Haq (Asia/PAK)1991-20073783505311739137*39.521581274.24108320971144

(Stat Courtesy: ESPNCricinfo)

 

Click Here for Most Runs in a Calendar Year in Tests | Most runs in ODIs

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) / Mostly Asked Questions

 

Q: Most centuries in Odis?

Ans: Sachin Tendulkar holds the record for most centuries in Odis. Sachin has scored 49 centuries in 463 ODI matches for India.

Q: Most centuries in ODI by a team?

Ans: Indian cricket team holds the record for most individual centuries in ODI by a team. India has scored 294 ODI centuries in one day cricket.

Q: Most centuries in ODI as captain?

Ans: Ricky Ponting has scored most centuries in ODIs as captain. Ponting has scored 22 centuries as captain of Australia. Virat Kohli is second on the list with 21 centuries in ODIs.

Q: Most centuries in ODI World cup?

Ans: Both Rohit Sharma and Sachin Tendulkar hold the record for most centuries in ODI World Cup. Both the Indian batsmen have scored six centuries in the World Cup.

error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)