Most Test runs | Highest career runs in Test cricket

Here’s a list of players with Most Test runs in career. Currently, Sachin Tendulkar holds the record for most Test runs. In his 24-year career span, Sachin scored 15921 Test runs for India in 200 Test matches at an average of 53.78 including 51 centuries.

 

Here’s the complete list:

PlayerSpanMatInnsNORunsHSAve100500
SR Tendulkar (INDIA)1989-20132003293315921248*53.78516814
RT Ponting (AUS)1995-2012168287291337825751.85416217
JH Kallis (ICC/SA)1995-2013166280401328922455.37455816
R Dravid (ICC/INDIA)1996-2012164286321328827052.3136638
AN Cook (ENG)2006-2018161291161247229445.3533579
KC Sangakkara (SL)2000-2015134233171240031957.40385211
BC Lara (ICC/WI)1990-2006131232611953400*52.88344817
S Chanderpaul (WI)1994-20151642804911867203*51.37306615
DPMD Jayawardene (SL)1997-2014149252151181437449.84345015
AR Border (AUS)1978-1994156265441117420550.56276311
SR Waugh (AUS)1985-2004168260461092720051.06325022
SM Gavaskar (INDIA)1971-19871252141610122236*51.12344512
Younis Khan (PAK)2000-2017118213191009931352.05343319
HM Amla (SA)2004-2019124215169282311*46.64284113
GC Smith (ICC/SA)2002-201411720513926527748.25273811
GA Gooch (ENG)1975-19951182156890033342.58204613
Javed Miandad (PAK)1976-1993124189218832280*52.5723436
Inzamam-ul-Haq (ICC/PAK)1992-200712020022883032949.60254615
VVS Laxman (INDIA)1996-201213422534878128145.97175614
AB de Villiers (SA)2004-2018114191188765278*50.6622468
MJ Clarke (AUS)2004-2015115198228643329*49.1028279
ML Hayden (AUS)1994-200910318414862538050.73302914
V Sehwag (ICC/INDIA)2001-20131041806858631949.34233216
IVA Richards (WI)1974-199112118212854029150.23244510
AJ Stewart (ENG)1990-200313323521846319039.54154514
DI Gower (ENG)1978-199211720418823121544.2518397
KP Pietersen (ENG)2005-20141041818818122747.28233510
G Boycott (ENG)1964-1982108193238114246*47.72224210
GS Sobers (WI)1954-197493160218032365*57.78263012
ME Waugh (AUS)1991-2002128209178029153*41.81204719
MA Atherton (ENG)1989-200111521277728185*37.69164620
IR Bell (ENG)2004-201511820524772723542.69224614
JL Langer (AUS)1993-200710518212769625045.27233011
MC Cowdrey (ENG)1954-197511418815762418244.0622389
JE Root (ENG)2012-20209216912759925448.4017488
CG Greenidge (WI)1974-199110818516755822644.72193411
Mohammad Yousuf (PAK)1998-20109015612753022352.29243311
MA Taylor (AUS)1989-1999104186137525334*43.4919405
CH Lloyd (WI)1966-1985110175147515242*46.6719394
DL Haynes (WI)1978-199411620225748718442.29183910
DC Boon (AUS)1984-199610719020742220043.65213216
G Kirsten (SA)1993-200410117615728927545.27213413
WR Hammond (ENG)1927-194785140167249336*58.4522244
DA Warner (AUS)2011-20208415577244335*48.9424309
V Kohli (INDIA)2011-202086145107240254*53.62272210
LRPL Taylor (NZ)2007-202010117821723829046.10193314
SPD Smith (AUS)2010-20207313116722723962.8426294
CH Gayle (WI)2000-201410318211721433342.18153715
SC Ganguly (INDIA)1996-200811318817721223942.17163513
SP Fleming (NZ)1994-2008111189107172274*40.0694616
GS Chappell (AUS)1970-198487151197110247*53.86243112
AJ Strauss (ENG)2004-20121001786703717740.91212715
DG Bradman (AUS)1928-1948528010699633499.9429137
ST Jayasuriya (SL)1991-200711018814697334040.07143115
L Hutton (ENG)1937-19557913815697136456.6719335
DB Vengsarkar (INDIA)1976-199211618522686816642.13173515
KF Barrington (ENG)1955-19688213115680625658.6720355
GP Thorpe (ENG)1993-2005100179286744200*44.66163912
KS Williamson (NZ)2010-202080140136476242*50.9921329
BB McCullum (NZ)2004-20161011769645330238.64123114
PA de Silva (SL)1984-20029315911636126742.9720227
MEK Hussey (AUS)2005-20137913716623519551.52192912
RB Kanhai (WI)1957-1974791376622725647.5315287
M Azharuddin (INDIA)1984-2000991479621519945.0322215
HH Gibbs (SA)1996-2008901547616722841.95142611
RN Harvey (AUS)1948-19637913710614920548.4121247
GR Viswanath (INDIA)1969-19839115510608022241.93143510
AD Mathews (SL)2009-202086154225981200*45.3110352
RB Richardson (WI)1983-19958614612594919444.3916278
Azhar Ali (PAK)2010-20207814785919302*42.58163114
RR Sarwan (WI)2000-2011871548584229140.01153112
CA Pujara (INDIA)2010-20207712885840206*48.6618257
ME Trescothick (ENG)2000-20067614310582521943.79142912
DCS Compton (ENG)1937-19577813115580727850.06172810
Saleem Malik (PAK)1982-199910315422576823743.69152912
N Hussain (ENG)1990-20049617116576420737.18143314
CL Hooper (WI)1987-200210217315576223336.46132713
MP Vaughan (ENG)1999-2008821479571919741.4418189
AC Gilchrist (AUS)1999-200896137205570204*47.60172614
MV Boucher (ICC/SA)1997-201214720624551512530.3053517
MS Atapattu (SL)1990-20079015615550224939.02161722
TM Dilshan (SL)1999-20138714511549219340.98162314
TT Samaraweera (SL)2001-20138113220546223148.76143011
MD Crowe (NZ)1982-19957713111544429945.3617189
JB Hobbs (ENG)1908-1930611027541021156.9415284
KD Walters (AUS)1965-19817412514535725048.2615334
IM Chappell (AUS)1964-19807513610534519642.42142611
JG Wright (NZ)1978-1993821487533418537.8212237
MJ Slater (AUS)1993-2001741317531221942.8314219
N Kapil Dev (INDIA)1978-199413118415524816331.0582716
WM Lawry (AUS)1961-19716712312523421047.1513276
Misbah-ul-Haq (PAK)2001-201775132205222161*46.6210399
IT Botham (ENG)1977-19921021616520020833.54142214
JH Edrich (ENG)1963-19767712795138310*43.5412246
A Ranatunga (SL)1982-200093155125105135*35.6943812
Zaheer Abbas (PAK)1969-19857812411506227444.79122010

 

(Stat Courtesy: ESPNCricinfo)